• A wildlife database updated on a regular basis. The species articles will contain a photo and a video if available. All photos and videos used in the articles have been properly credited.

  • Just a random post

California Slender Salamander

Batrachoseps attenuatus

Least Concern

Caudata
Salamanders


Photo by J. Maughn

Family: Plethodontidae – Lungless Salamanders

The California Slender Salamander (Batrachoseps attenuatus) can be found on the Pacific coast of North America, from Southern Oregon (near the mouth of the Rogue River) to central California (to the vicinity of the San Benito River. Also found in the foothills of the Sierra Nevada from Big Chico Creek to the American River Drainage in central California. Scattered populations inhabit California’s Sacramento Valley, including Sutter Buttes. Isolated populations exist at Clipkapudi and Little Cow Creeks in Shasta County, California. The species is found in several plant communities including California oak woodland, redwood forest, Douglas fir forest, montane hardwood conifer, grasslands and riparian zone; occurrence ranges from valley floors to mid-elevation in coastal ranges.

The body and head shapes are narrow, and respiration is through the skin. There are between eighteen and twenty-one costal grooves, conspicuous in appearance, lending a worm-like character to this species. Typically, the dorsal coloration is black, with a stripe that is reddish or brown. Ventral marking is dark with minute whitish dotting. The length of the California slender salamander is 7.6 – 14cm (3-5 1/2″).

Eats a variety of small invertebrates (earthworms, aphids, millipedes, insects, amphipods, etc.) The slender shape of the California slender salamander is well adapted to penetration of earthworm or termite burrows to forage for prey, usually consisting of tiny arthropods such as mites, spiders and snails.


Video by kitkat39

Where can i find this species?
United States

Other Names
NL  Californische slanke salamander
DE 
FR 
IT 
PT 
ES 

image source
FieldHerpForum


m4s0n501
||||| Like It 0 I Like It! |||||

Leave a Reply